Directing Change

Contest Winners and Finalists

 

2014 Statewide Winners – High School
2014 Regional Winners – High School
2014 Winners – UC
2013 Winners

2014 Statewide Winners

Suicide Prevention Category

First Place: “A New Tomorrow”
Sonoma County
Analy High School
Student Names: Kendra Goff and Sullivan Rutherford
Advisor Name: Ann Humphrey
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place: “Perception”
Stanislaus County
James C. Enochs High School
Student Names: Caleb Meyer, Jacob McNeilly, Justin Benziger, Brandon Wilcox, Mariah Davis and Megan Johnson
Advisor Name: Neal Barlow
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place: “Hey Taylor”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Kimberly Stratton, Stephen Gracia, Cassidy Foelsch and Nicholas Jackson
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Ending the Silence Category

First Place “Couldn’t Do It Alone”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Madison Preston, Justin Conti
Advisor Name: Benjamin Barnholdt
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place “Walk the Mile” (Tie)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School/ROP
Student Names: Mary Beem, Lana Maderos
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place “If We All Speak Loud Enough”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Name: Nick Walker
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

2014 Regional Winners

Based upon the number of submissions per county, some counties were combined to evenly match number of submissions per region for judging purposes. First place winners in each region advance to statewide round of judging. Since we did not receive submissions from all regions, in a few instances additional films advanced to the statewide round of judging and are indicated with an *.

Suicide Prevention Category

Region 1, 4 & 5
Alameda, Contra Costa, Del Norte, Humboldt, Lake, Marin, Mendocino, Monterey, Napa, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, San Francisco, San Mateo, Solano, Sonoma

*First Place: “A New Tomorrow”
Sonoma County
Analy High School
Student Names: Kendra Goff and Sullivan Rutherford
Advisor Name: Ann Humphrey
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place “Our Voice is Strong”
Alameda County
Foothill High School
Student Names: José Alvarado, Ibrahim Qureshi, Samuel Saldinger and David Hong
Advisor Name: Mrs. Brooke-Garza
http://youtu.be/9zVLRY_uucg

Third Place “A Friend on the Line”
Lake County
Lower Lake High School
Student Names: Maria Perez, Linda Tuell, Rosalinda Cuevas, Edward Llewellyn, Blanca Mejia, Elizabeth Miramontes, Martha Montanez
Advisor Name: Kaila Budwell
http://youtu.be/ZyoAQ_qE63o

Honorable Mention “Bouy”
Marin County
Novato High School
Student Names: Spencer Wilson and Bradley Virshup
Advisor Name: Peter Ornstein
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OVqD_PDog68

Honorable Mention “Keep Believing, Keep Fighting”
Solano County
Buckingham Charter Magnet High School
Student Names: Philip Kennedy,
Advisor Name: Lynn Larsen
http://youtu.be/nf9SohTpcjo

Region 2 & 3
Alpine, Butte, Colusa, El Dorado, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, Yuba

*First Place (tie): “Shadow’s Light”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Student Names: Giana Shibata-Bardaro, Katie Butler and Marissa Kong
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

*First Place (tie): “Never Underestimate the Power of Friendship”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Starlyn Snitko and Mackenzie Berlin
Advisor Name: Ben Barnholdt
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place “Signs”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Daniel Celis and Austin Tuter
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9fnA7-i-rNs

Honorable Mention “Reach Out”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Walter Behrman and Forrest Spesert
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EPPArAiYtbI

Region 6 & 8
Amador, Calaveras, Kern, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara , San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Tuolumne, Ventura

*First Place: “Perception”
Stanislaus County
James C. Enochs High School
Student Names: Caleb Meyer, Jacob McNeilly, Justin Benziger, Brandon Wilcox, Mariah Davis and Megan Johnson
Advisor Name: Neal Barlow
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place: “Sunshine After Rain”
Calaveras County
Calaveras High School
Student Names: Rebekah Hoskins, Claire Tousley and Loren Ball
Advisor Name: Suzanne Smith
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZSUi2TOPHeg

Quote, Suzanne Smith: “We were at first intimidated by the thought of creating a video about such serious subject matter.   We didn’t feel we knew enough about the subject matter and were afraid we might say the wrong thing and offend someone.  As we progressed through the process and gained more knowledge about suicide prevention and the stigma of mental illness we felt more prepared to tackle the project.  By the time the public service announcements were complete we felt really good about our involvement.  We hope that the work we did might actually help someone.”

Third Place: “There is Always Someone There for You”
Ventura County
Moorpark High School
Student Names: Colin Silver and Charles Found-Looney
Advisor Name: Dana Thompson
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KtZB_mTKt_c

Honorable Mention: “Unanswered Cries for Help”
San Joaquin County
Cesar Chavez High School
Student Names: Clement Garcia, Lexter Fernandez, Guadalupe Corona, Wen Huang
Advisor Name: David Wilson
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jpGrzv7Cf6c

Honorable Mention: “The Change Director”
Ventura County
El Camino High School
Student Names: Luke Cervantes, Allison Villa, Grace Johnston Glick and Nichole Riffenburgh
Advisor Name: Marjorie Harper
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I4vdxhhKO04

Region 7
Counties: Fresno, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Tulare

*First Place (tie): “Voices”
Tulare County
Golden West High School
Student Names: Taylor Suggs, Nick Gonzalez, Austin Jergins and Alexis Contreras
Advisor Name: Scott Smith
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

*First Place (tie) “Secrets”
Merced County
Livingston High School
Student Names: Gerardo Aguilar, Daniel Torres and Valeria Moreno
Advisor Name: Gloria Gonzales
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place “I Am”
Merced County
Livingston High School
Student Names: Simran Shokar
Advisor Name: Gloria Gonzales
http://youtu.be/tyMhBv6Fujw

Honorable Mention: “Signs of Hope”
Fresno County
Violet Heintz Education Academy
Student Names: Saul Velasquez, Carissa Green, Colton Henry, Sherbria Thornton and Noe Valencia
Advisor Name: Brian Bishop
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E-h0qmDWDB0

Region 9
Region 9 counties: Imperial, Orange, San Diego,

*First Place (tie): “Hey Taylor”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Kimberly Stratton, Stephen Gracia, Cassidy Foelsch and Nicholas Jackson
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Quote, Kimberly Stratton: “As teenagers in today’s society, I think we were all affected in some way by the serious topics of suicide and mental illness. Through the process of filmmaking, we all learned ways to know the signs, find the words, and reach out.” 

*First Place (tie): “Through the Tunnel”
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Student Name: Will D’Epagnier
Advisor Name: Brian Devaney
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place: “Pulley”
San Diego County
Lincoln High School
Student Names: Kathy Vang
Advisor Name: Carolyn Helton
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WuJx12-Dn_k

Honorable Mention “Whether You Know It or Not”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Katy Burgess, Daniel Heimler and Daniela Sherwin
Advisor Name: Don Hollins
http://youtu.be/RjRyye8wNJk

Honorable Mention “Take Action”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Alexis Guzman and Thomas Foroughi
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
http://youtu.be/C7F2pYwXKXw

Honorable Mention “Hear Your Heart Beat Think Twice”
Orange County
NOVA Academy Early College High School
Student Names: Laura Castillo, Antonio Aguilar, Eric Rodriguez and Aurora Garcia
Advisor Name: Clarissa Bustamante
http://youtu.be/_rHCcuk5mDI

Honorable Mention: “The Silent Scream”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Spencer Sommer, Skyelar Carrillo and Emily Whitten
Advisor Name: Don Hollins
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k9nL43t8zag

Honorable Mention: “Light at the End of the Tunnel”
Orange County
Buena Park High School
Student Names: Osvaldo Cardenas, Johnny Castellon, Francisco Goroztieta and Candis Johnson
Advisor Name: Andrew Huff
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z_q81mslx4s

Honorable Mention: “Happy”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Nick Jackson and Ennis Machta
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZSHsdnd1rAQ

Honorable Mention: “Before and After”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Angelina Phan, Kiana Kikuchi and Shari Sirotnak
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AtqySrqVxs8

Honorable Mention: “Don’t Say Goodbye”
San Diego County
Poway High School
Student Names: Jake Landon and Taylor Myers
Advisor Name: Rob Kaechele
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XvrvsYB4EeU

Region 10
Counties: Riverside, San Bernardino, Inyo, Mono

*First Place: “Reach Out”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names: Samantha Webb, Reginald Weston Brown and Michael Melero
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place: “Friends for Life”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Name: Nina Watts
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ip6HT91rEQ

Third Place: “Helping Hand”
San Bernardino County
Ayala High School
Student Names: Jake Dunbar, Brandon Hsiu, Deanna Paik and Kevin Su
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ka4D8wfwK0k

Honorable Mention: “Save me”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Shahriyar Mustafiz, Erick Fernandez, Leslie Ponce and Anthony Paredes
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention: “Help a Friend, Save a Life”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names: Logan Fike, Eduardo Lanuzo and Hunter Ramaekers
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MDAJeLjqVe4

Honorable Mention: “It Can Only Get Better”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Noemi Yepez and Denisse Gonzalez
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wCV79vqYrVA

Honorable Mention: “Letting Go”
San Bernardino County
Chino Hills High School
Student Names: Christine Lin, Xavier Lopez, Isabelle Winardi and Kati Anderson
Advisor Name: Jonathan Thomas
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AtwlcLLPDzE

Honorable Mention: “Hey! Look Around”
San Bernardino County
Etiwanda High School
Student Name: Rebecca Nascimento
Advisor Name: Christian Kiley
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zep1q42c4cI

Honorable Mention: “Road to Recovery”
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Student Name: Aubree Vanderhoeven
Advisor Name: Mike Verkouteren
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X5NappyXvZs

Honorable Mention: “It Starts With a Friend”
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Student Name: Dakota Reed
Advisor Name: Mike Verkouteren
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ks2dhNheY4U

Honorable Mention: “Holly and Suicide”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Name: Simone Jimerson
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HHB-StkUkps

Honorable Mention: “Suicide is Not an Option”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Jada Powell and Christian Marcos
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention: “Drawing Board”
San Bernardino County
Ayala High School
Student Names: Jared Short
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X2ntqidgP0k

Honorable Mention “Stand Up for Life”
San Bernardino County
Ayala High School
Student Names: Yuna Kim, Rebecca Zavala, Samreen Kazi and Victoria Granados
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
http://youtu.be/TyUxi2WzKWg

Region 11
Counties: Los Angeles

*First Place: “Speechless”
Los Angeles County
Sunland Christian School
Student Names: Tatiana Samano and Shannon Kummer
Advisor Name: Terry Neven
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

*Second Place: “I’m Okay”
Los Angeles County
California Virtual Academies
Student Name: Jackelyn Dorado
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place “Walls”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy Architecture/Digital Arts Magnet High School
Student Names: Jose Muro, Mark Morales and Spencer Neapolitan
Advisor Name: Aaron Lemos
http://youtu.be/4ld9-XtKaS8

Honorable Mention: “Picture a Better Future”
Los Angeles County
William J. Pete Knight High School
Student Names: Nataly Lolita Adame, Kevin Ortega, Sophia Rosales, Allison Dawn Stimson
Advisor Name: Fabian Montagut
http://youtu.be/0xZcKqSpHq8

Honorable Mention: “The Red Balloon”
Los Angeles County
Arcadia High School
Student Names: Jessika Hua, Sarah Cheung, Aubrey Cone, Caryl Dann and Hagan Han
Advisor Name: Matt Woodin
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kegyljXF8VE

Honorable Mention “Life can be Like a Movie Set”
Los Angeles County
William J. Pete Knight High School
Student Names: Nataly Adame, Guen Zarate, Arthur Balcorta and Guillermo Figueroa
Advisor Name: Fabian Montagut
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vRBfE8w80o0

Honorable Mention: “Blindfold”
Los Angeles County
Maranatha High School
Student Names: Aogu Jimbo, Ryan Shoji and Sebastian Whittembury
Advisor Name: Clay Dulgarian
http://youtu.be/4iwIrpclnKA

Honorable Mention: “Introspect”
Los Angeles County
Highland High School
Student Name: Gabriel Brizuela
Advisor Name: Pavel Vogler
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o8PF3vcg5sQ

Honorable Mention: “Behind the Smiles”
Los Angeles County
Sierra Vista High School
Student Names: Evelyn Estrada, Max Chavez, Raelene Villa and Abram Castillo
Advisor Name: Jenna Guerrero
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HeZs1hxus_o

Ending the Silence Category

Region 2 & 7
Counties in region: Butte County, Kings County, Madera County, Fresno County, Merced County, Fresno County, Tulare County

*First Place “Walk the Mile” (Tie)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School/ROP
Student Names: Mary Beem, Lana Maderos
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

*First Place “The Challenge” (Tie)
Madera County
Madera South High School
Student Names: Lexy Reyes, Joseph Barriga, Alvin Chavez, Nia Pulido, Jacob Lara
Advisor Name: Todd McElrath
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place “Silence Isn’t Golden”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Danielle Hart, Claire Parsons
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GtJBmJ3tORI

Honorable Mention “Time to Talk”
Merced County
Pacheco High School
Student Name: Spencer Heaton
Advisor Name: Gary Bettencourt
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ymc4tEy-koQ

Honorable Mention “Jamming Together: Each Mind Matters”
Fresno County
Violet Heintz Education Academy
Student Names: Saul Velasquez, Carissa Green, Colton Henry, Sherbria Thornton, Noe Valencia
Advisor Name: Brian Bishop
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Region 3
Counties in region: Nevada County, Placer County, Sacramento County, Yolo County, Yuba County

*First Place “Couldn’t Do It Alone”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Madison Preston, Justin Conti
Advisor Name: Benjamin Barnholdt
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place “I am Me”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Student Names: Sierra Trujillo, Rylee Miller, Jonah Canright, Michael Yang
Advisor Name: Jennifer Moore
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TmtAaAaQntM

Third Place “What We Do”
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter Academy
Student Names: Geoffrey Poudyal, Lauren Owens, Yared Haile, Caban Moore
Advisor Name: Lynn Fowler
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=etkhzH-s9UM

Honorable Mention “Ending the Silence of Mental Illness: A Lonely Fight”
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter Academy
Student Names: Mariah Farris, Eva Guarnizo, Grace Sheehy
Advisor Name: Lynn Fowler
http://youtu.be/BE5VONCmbN8

Region 4, 6 & 8
Counties in region: Alameda County, Marin County, San Mateo County, Solano County, Calaveras County, San Joaquin County, Stanislaus County, San Luis Obispo County, Ventura County Kern County

*First Place “Speak Up”
Solano County
Jesse Bethel High School
Student Names: Valerie Estrada, Keyara Hutcheson
Advisor Name: Rosemarie Dias
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

*Second Place “Originality”
Calaveras County
Calaveras High School
Student Names: Charm Lopez, Bethany Davis, Caitlin Robertson
Advisor Name Suzanne Smith
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

*Third Place “The Piggy Bank”
Solano County
Jesse Bethel High School
Student Names: Clea Revera, Selania Reed, Eric Thompson
Advisor Name: Rosemarie Dias
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “Broken Arms”
Solano County
Buckingham Charter Magnet High School
Student Names: Jonathan Godinez, Kirsten Bonilla, James Davis, Thieah Williams
Advisor Name: Lynn Larsen
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NMO48Jq-LlY

Honorable Mention “Finally Ending the Silence”
Kern County
Cesar E. Chavez High School
Student Name: Bekah Reed
Advisor Name: Rose Marie Dao
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=83SStVrotOs

Region 9a
Counties in region: San Diego County

*First Place “Two Different Worlds”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Lauren Freund, Blancis Jhandi, Alexis Jacobs, Matt Benton
Advisor Name: Don Hollins
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place “The Strength to Choose”
San Diego County
Canyon Crest Academy
Student Names: Brandon Chase, Jason Phillips
Advisor Name: Mark Raines
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fHkuqjpYQ0A

Third Place “Reach Out”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Aishwarya Bhadada, Mimi Najmabadi, Frances Hung
Advisor Name: Don Hollins
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PEWziR6xgbs

Honorable Mention “Erasing the Stigma”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Zabrina Bonilla, Kendra Rettig, Jessica Lee
Advisor Name: Hollins, Don
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z83uy_rhkSM

Region 9b
Counties in region: Orange County

*First Place “If We All Speak Loud Enough”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Name: Nick Walker
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place “It Does Not Define Me”
Orange County
Corona Del Mar High School
Student Name: Ellen Naruse
Advisor Name: Michele Gonzales
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rGJKCtnaNd8

Third Place “Meet Kiersten”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Name: Katie Maynard
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h-RMAt4_BRI

Honorable Mention “Pass It On”
Orange County
Buena Park High School
Student Names: HaivDo, Kalei Grogan, Jahnel Rico
Advisor Name: Andrew Huff
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QD-pC33H0ms

Region 10
Counties in region: Riverside County and San Bernardino County

*First Place “Something Inside”
Riverside County
Murrietta Valley High School
Student Name: Marcus Nesius
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place “We Can All Do Our Part”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Jesse Jones, Jazmine Lopez, Darien Adams, Alexandar Gonzalez
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l5SOaIWRoag

Third Place “Smile”
Riverside County
Murrietta Valley High School
Student Name: Megan Burke
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GXyiILFpTww

Honorable Mention “Something Unique”
San Bernardino County
Jurupa Hills High School
Student Names: Deamor Yi, Kristian Fortune, Joshua Villegas, Omar Miranda
Advisor Name: Timothy Hannon
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention “When the Music Stops”
San Bernardino County
Ironwood Christian Academy
Student Names: Clayton Steuerwald, Isaac Jaspers, Bodie Brock
Advisor Name: Shannon Steuerwald
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Region 11
Counties in region: Los Angeles County

*First Place “The Social Intervention”
Los Angeles County
John Marshall High School
Student Names: Kevin Ruan
Advisor Name: Eleanor Barbour
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place “If I’m Someone Else, who will be me?”
Los Angeles County
Helen Bernstein High School
Student Names: Hannah Swann, Angela Yezagelyan, Freshia Matus
Advisor Name: Tohfeh Yadegar
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSp3jDcVirc

Third Place “Tags”
Los Angeles County
Cleveland High School
Student Names: Emily Bader, Leesa Kim, Megan Mills, Valerie Lam
Advisor Name: Evelyn Seubert
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g1l5jay8pZU

Honorable Mention “I am More?”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Student Names: Amanda Hauptmann
Advisor Name: Richard O’Neil
http://youtu.be/nERhFjnyRvs

Special Recognition

Special Recognitions
These are special recognitions by the contest organizers. (Sorry, no prizes!)

*Wildcard in the Ending The Silence Category “Clarity” (Contest Team Choice)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School/ROP
Student Name: Madison Royal, Zachery Lawyer,
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Best Screenplay in the Ending the Silence Category “Speak of Help, Help with Hope”
Riverside County
Tahquitz High School
Student Name: Moriah Sum
Advisor Name: Carl Gauss
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N-PWDtdj-ZE&feature=youtu.be

Original Screenplay in the Suicide Prevention Category: “Lucy”
Los Angeles County
Sunland Christian School
Student Names:  Shannon Kummer and Tatiana Samano
Advisor Name: Terry Neven
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r61sFEsXt1M

Outstanding Cinematography in the Suicide Prevention Category : “The Gift of Living”
Los Angeles County
Sierra Vista High School
Student Names: Santiago Sanchez, Karen Morales, Gisel Figuaro, Yuri Bracamonte, Isael Del Toro, Kevin Tellez
Advisor Name: Jenna Guerrero
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zXzuYgU4100

Special Effects in the Suicide Prevention Category: “Frozen in Time”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Gabe Prusa and Chris Kelly
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5dKVb3cBIUI

2014 UC Winners

Ending the Silence Category

First Place: “We Are All Human”
UC Santa Barbara
Student Names: Kathleen Oum
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place: “Say Something”
UC San Diego
Student Names: Ulysses Savage and Jessica Rosas
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place: “Not to be Ignored”
UC Merced
Student Names: Kennan Conner and Salvatore Angrisani
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention: “Break the Silence”
UC Berkeley
Student Names: Nick Randhawa
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention: “Fighters”
UC San Diego
Student Names: Jason Ted Chang, Jenny Ly, Eric Han and Andrew Heideman
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hsfygV2niFw

Suicide Prevention Category

First Place: “Pain Never Lasts”
UC Riverside
Student Names: Jared Odom and Morrise Richardson
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Second Place: “Push”
UC Santa Barbara
Student Names: Gabe Fox and Carter Hiyama
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Third Place: “Paper”
UC San Diego
Student Names: Rhiann Hang Lam Suen
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VhRC2960BFQ

Honorable Mention: “Labyrinth”
UC Santa Barbara
Student Names: Mic Dahl
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Honorable Mention: “You Are Important”

UC San Diego
Student Names: Weixin Liao, Ya Gong, Jiayi Tao
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

Contest Team Special Recognition

Honorable Mention: “Army of Love”
UC Davis
Student Names: Ed Ju and Marisa Morton
View and Download at Vimeo.com (Download Instructions) (You must agree to these terms and conditions)

 

Videos may only be downloaded in agreement with the conditions below:

This film was produced as part of the Directing Change video contest and is a copyrighted work of the California Mental Health Services Authority (CalMHSA), using funds from the voter-approved Mental Health Services Act (Prop 63).  Any screening or use of the film must include the funding attribution at the beginning or end to acknowledge the role California voters and taxpayers have played in the brining this program to life.  Permission is granted to display the films for educational purposes, and to reproduce and distribute it for those purposes.  Sale or any use for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited.

Video download instructions:

Right-click on the file link and then click “Save Target As” to save it to your computer.

If you are experiencing an emotional crisis, are thinking about suicide or are concerned about a friend call the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline immediately: 1-800-273-8255This is a free 24-hour hotline.
The contest is part of statewide efforts to prevent suicide, reduce stigma and discrimination related to mental illness, and to promote the mental health and wellness of students. These initiatives are funded by the Mental Health Services Act (Prop 63) and administered by the California Mental Health Services Authority (CalMHSA), an organization of county governments working to improve mental health outcomes for individuals, families and communities.
Suicide Prevention Awareness CalMHSA Logo nami Logo UC Logo
Each Mind Matters Logo
Copyright © 2012-2014 CALMHSA