Directing Change

RSVP for the Directing Change
Award Ceremony on May 11th, 2017
in Escondido, CA.

2017 Contest Winners and Finalists

 

Please view and download the amazing films created by our young and talented film makers and check out this tip sheet for ideas to use the films.  You can also contact us to receive a DVD with the films and please let us know how you are using the films!

Films by County
Films for Diverse Communities
2017 High School Statewide Winners
2017 Regional High School Winners – Suicide Prevention
2017 Regional High School Winners – Mental Health Matters
2017 Though the Lens of Culture- Suicide Prevention and Mental Health Matters
2017 Youth and Young Adults – Suicide Prevention and Mental Health Matters

2015 Winners
2014 Winners
2013 Winners

2017 Regional Winners

Based upon the number of submissions per region, some regions were combined into or divided to more evenly match number of submissions per region for the judging process.  First place winners in each region advance to the statewide round of judging.  These are indicated with an asterisk and clearly state:  Advancing to statewide round of judging.  In addition, and as outlined in the contest rules, the program organizations selected three additional films in the suicide prevention category and three films in the Mental Health Matters category to advance to the statewide round of judging.  These films do not receive prize money and are indicated with an * and identified as:  Directing Change Team Pick- Advance to Statewide Round of Judging.

2017 High School Regional Winners- Suicide Prevention

 Region 1
San Diego, Orange, and Imperial County

 *First Place: “Light at the End of the Tunnel” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Filmmakers: Cristian Aragon, Jose Becerra, Nick Meraz & Jay Butler
Advisor Name: Donald Collins
View 
Download

Second Place: “Just Play”
Orange County
Canyon High Schoold
Filmmakers: Hunter Lopp & Joey Lusk
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Third Place: “The Shadow Lurking in the Dark”
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Filmmaker: Andrew Arizala
Advisor Name: Brian Devaney
View
Download 

Honorable Mentions

Honorable Mention “Silence”
San Diego County
E3 Civic High School
Filmmakers: Erika Zamora, Sebastian Cortina, Yamato Gonzales, Raymond DeLaRiva, Jacob Sanches &
Brenda Aquino
Advisor: Katilyn Quigley
https://youtu.be/_VXiOat6aus

Honorable Mention “Your Story”
Orange County
Filmmakers: Kenna Madrick & Paige Walker
Canyon High School
Advisor: Alex Graham
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Good Day”
Orange County
Filmmakers: Brandon Wee, Samantha Young, Kameron Graylee, Sloan Cinkle
Canyon High School
Advisor: Alex Graham
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Stairway to Success”
San Diego County
E3 Civic High School
Filmmakers: Elisa Rivera & Sergio Zagal
Advisor: Katilyn Quigley
View
Download

Honorable Mention “It Matters”
San Diego County
E3 Civic High School
Filmmakers: Jennifer Alvarez, Brandon Maldonado, Daniela Tepox & Andrew Trujillo
Advisor: Katilyn Quigley
https://youtu.be/TF7cSHE6FWE

Honorable Mention “I’m Good”
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Filmmakers: Linus Simpson & Ethan Johnannes
Advisor: Brian Devaney
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Alone?”
Orange County
Katella High School
Filmmaker: Francisco Romero
Advisor: Mr. Numainville
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Cat-e-go-ries”
Orange County
Filmmakers: Ethan Burk & Hailey Maynard
Canyon High School
Advisor: Alex Graham
View
Download

Honorable Mention The Domino Effect
San Diego County
E3 Civic High School
Filmmakers: Oscar Acevedo, Nicholas Thomas, Carlos Rodriguez & Alexis Morales
Advisor: Katilyn Quigley
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W29lgjIFiUg&feature=youtu.be

 

Region 2
Riverside and San Bernardino County

 *First Place: “Friend in Need” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Sammy Taporco
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Second Place: “Picture Perfect”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Hannah Haight
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Third Place: “A Closer Look”
San Bernardino County
Rim of the World High School – TIP Club
Filmmaker: Beverly Bautista
Advisor Name: Steve Wallace
View
Download

*Honorable Mention “The Empty Seat” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmaker: Billy McVeigh
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Hidden”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmaker:  Fiona Monte
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Pictures”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Filmmaker:  Alyssa Luna
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sgFuRjG1vm4

Honorable Mention “Never Alone”
Riverside County
Riverside Poly High School
Filmmaker:  Leonardo Reyes
Advisor Name: Mr. Enyeart and Mr. Llera
View 
Download

Honorable Mention “Changes”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Filmmakers: Megan Burke & Elizabeth Prowse
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Post Love”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Filmmakers:  Nikki Culver & Tesja Deveyra
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

 

Region 3
Los Angeles

*First Place: “Mean Little Thoughts” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Brenda Jaramillo & Amber Allen
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View
Download

 Second Place: “Red Flag”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Sarkis Chillian & Sergio Serrato
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View
Download

Third Place: “The Awakening”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Katelyn Villegas, Charlotte Stradley, Miranda Van Beers & Dakota White
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Never Alone”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Andres Rodriguez & Dalene Solis
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Help”
Los Angeles County
John F. Kennedy High School
Filmmakers: Marvin Galdamez & Daniel Molina
Advisor: Aaron Lemos
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Hope”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Liam Reisch, Blake Bradfield, Wolfgang Wilborn, Fabian Zabalza, Finn Pacheco
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

 

Region 4
Ventura, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa, Santa Cruz, San Mateo, San Francisco, Kern, Kings, Tulare, Inyo, Mono, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Merced

 *First Place: “Years Unfold” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Foothill High School
Filmmakers: Cassie Wang, Daniel Do, Shelley Ho, Sami Nasser, Sabrina Chen
Advisor Name: Scott Sears
View
Download

 Second Place: “Unnoticed”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Manya Bali, Siddharth Bansal, Aparna Iyer, Ankita Kini
Advisor Name: Shiloh Burton
View
Download

Third Place: “The Journal”
San Luis Obispo County
Arroyo Grande High School
Filmmakers: Sean Adams & Chris Sill
Advisor Name: Jason Scmidt
View
Download

 Honorable Mention “Smile”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Sourish Agarwal, Satyak Handa, Ganesh Sankaran, Rishabh Bhat, Aryan Varshney
Advisor Name: Shiloh Burton
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Better Together”
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Filmmakers: Kamal Dhillon & Kimberly Xiong
Advisor Name: Mr. Davis
View
Download 

Honorable Mention “The Reason”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Michelle Brown
Advisor Name: Shiloh Burton
View
Download

 

Region 5
Marin, Solano, Napa, Sonoma, Mendocino, Lake, Tuolumne, Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Sacramento, Calaveras, Amador, Alpine, El Dorado, Placer, Nevada, Sierra, Yuba, Sutter, Yolo, Colusa, Butte, Glenn, Plumas, Lassen, Modoc, Shasta, Tehama, Trinity, Siskiyou, Humboldt, Del Norte.

 *First Place: “All That Matters” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Filmmakers: Garrett Havel & Tommy Angel
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download

*Second Place: “There For You” (Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Jillian Madden & Camille Baldovino
Advisor Name:  Ben Barnholdt
View
Download
 

Third Place: “Reach Out”
Sonoma County|
Analy High School
Filmmakers: Brad Demarest, Payton Cords & Ben Tiche
Advisor Name: Ann Humphrey
View
Download

*Honorable Mention “This Isn’t the End(Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Natalie Monroe & Kavya Singh
Advisor Name:  Ben Barnholdt
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Life Matters”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Andres Garcia
Advisor: Brad Clark
View
Download

Honorable Mention “The Pill”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Spencer Bennett & Lain Caulder
Advisor Name:  Ben Barnholdt
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Reach For Help”
Humboldt County
Fortuna High School
Filmmakers: Ricky Sager, Ben Pavloff, Soledad Torres, Hannah Leiterman & Tiarra Abeyta
Advisor: Errin Odell
View
Download

Honorable Mention “The Missing Pieces”
Shasta County
University Preparatory School
Filmmakers: Eddie DeAvila, Owen Castagnoli & Zach Osterday
Advisor: Michele O’Leary
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Letter to Future Self”
Humboldt County
Fortuna High School
Filmmakers: Ashton Ruiz, Dylan Harte, Julia Lowry, Brooke Fortress, Anna Sager & Melina Coogan
Advisor: Errin Odell
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uhiN0xiang4

 Honorable Mention “Second Chance”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Tyler Vong
Advisor: Brad Clark
View
Download

 

2017 High School Regional Winners – Mental Health Matters Category

Region 1
San Diego, Orange, and Imperial County

*First Place: “Instinct” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Diane Hashem
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Second Place: “Notice the Signs”
Orange Countye
Katella High School
Filmmaker: Citlalli Jimenez
Advisor Name: Jeff Numainville
View
Download

Third Place: “Through the Finish Line”
Orange County
Katella High School
Filmmaker: Riya Uppal
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View

*Honorable Mention “Fake Smiles” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advance to Statewide Round of Judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Dana Catchpole
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Heavy Medals”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Filmmakers: Jaden Watkins, Julianne Uribe & Gabby Pacula
Advisor: Don Collins
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Sincerely”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Filmmaker: Madeleine Velarde
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Honorable Mention “It is Okay”
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Filmmaker: Emma Law
Advisor: Brian Devaney
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Away from Darkness”
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Filmmakers: Jesus Curielmag, Jonathon Salgado & Christian Garcia
Advisor: Brian Devaney
View
Download

 

Region 2
Riverside and San Bernardino County

 *First Place: “Identity” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Filmmaker: Claire Park
Advisor Name: Kevin Russel
View
Download

Second Place: “Speak Up”
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmakers: Rachel Dobbs, Zosalia Lee, Chris Rosado & Bethany Tolsma
Advisor Name: Gretchen Peratt
View
Download

Third Place: “Support”
San Bernardino County
Apple Valley High School
Filmmakers: Natalie Biendara, Kyra Alstott, Whitney Bonato-Ware & Rebekah Alvarez
Advisor Name: Gretchen Peratt
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Mental Health Awareness”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Filmmaker: Keilah Cruz
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

Honorable Mention “I’m Gabbi”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmaker:  Gabriela Juarez, Blake Kimball, Alejandro Ruvalcaba, Michael Moreno & Keven Martinez
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download

 Honorable Mention “MPD”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Filmmakers:  Bryan Zepeda, Nelson Hernandez & Shyenne Ten-Napel
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download

 

Region 3
Los Angeles

 *First Place: “Aspirations” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Isabella Cisneros, Daniella Cruz, Abigail Gransden & Elizabeth Schwartz
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

Second Place: “Conflicted Expressions”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Evan Hampton,  Justin Garcia, Isaiah Usselmann, Josue Delgado
Advisor: Diane Atherton
View
Download

*Third Place: “Someone Who Can Help” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advance to Statewide Round of Judging)
Los Angeles County
Saugus High School
Filmmakers: Jake Shick
Advisor: Wade Williams
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Colors”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Andrew Patterson, Colin Kirkpatrick, Nathan Han & Ahmad Tarifi
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Lens”
Los Angeles County
Claremont High School
Filmmakers: Kyle Olmsted, Andrew Governale, Jarod Miller, Jonathan Garcia & Gaige Chyrchel
Advisor: Sara Hills
View
Download

Honorable Mention “A Brighter Tomorrow”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Jacob Chilpa, Melanie Perez & Gisselle Rincon
Advisor: Diane Atherton
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=re3le1TD0yY

Honorable Mention “A Day of Change”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Valerie Ayala, Stacy Gonzalez, Hailey Kivell & Nova Martinez
Advisor: Diane Atherton
View
Download

Honorable Mention “The Search for Help”
Los Angeles County
University High School
Filmmakers: Robel Berkele, Nin Altankhuyag, Nande Kalenga, Bryana Johnson & Daniel Contreras
Advisor: Alexandria Lau
View
Download

 Honorable Mention “The Toughest Serve”
Los Angeles County
University High School
Filmmakers: Rachel Gonzales, Jade Crawford, Robert Hayashi, Ethan Gulliford, Alexis Monge, Oswaldo Hernandez, Daisone Huges & Natalie Vasquez
Advisor: Alexandria Lau
View
Download

 

Region 4
Ventura, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa, Santa Cruz, San Mateo, San Francisco, Kern, Kings, Tulare, Inyo, Mono, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Merced

*First Place: “Make a Ripple” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Filmmakers: Kevin Trieu, Jessica Lee, Shreya Barma & Vishaank Ghai
Advisor Name: Shiloh Burton
View
Download

Second Place: “Wrestling with Mental Health”
Tulare County
Redwood High School
Filmmakers: Noah Gleason, Joshua Glass, Ciara Dicochea & Tyler Murillo
Advisor Name: Bill Henshaw
View
Download

Third Place: “Solidarity”
San Mateo County
Burlingame High School
Filmmakers: Sofia Guerra, Vivian Yuen, Emily Tam & Cris Yldefonzo
Advisor Name: Nicole Carter
View
Download

Honorable Mention “You Are Not Alone”
Tulare County
Countryside High School
Filmmakers: Nick Pettite, Skyler Frost, Marissa Nino, Laura Hanson, Joe Reindl & Caliyah Keel
Advisor Name: Susan Meadows & Lisa Jacobo
View
Download
 

Region 5
Marin, Solano, Napa, Sonoma, Mendocino, Lake, Tuolumne, Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Sacramento, Calaveras, Amador, Alpine, El Dorado, Placer, Nevada, Sierra, Yuba, Sutter, Yolo, Colusa, Butte, Glenn, Plumas, Lassen, Modoc, Shasta, Tehama, Trinity, Siskiyou, Humboldt, Del Norte

 *First Place: “Self Reflection” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Kayla Dowd & Sarah Nevins
Advisor Name:  Ben Barnholdt
View
Download

*Second Place: “You Deserve Happiness” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advance to Statewide Round of Judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley Sr High School
Filmmakers: Melissa Roetto & Emily Allison
Advisor Name:  Michael Peck
View
Download

Third Place: “Drowning”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Kristina Carlos
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View
Download

Honorable Mention “We are all human”
Butte County|
Pleasant Valley Sr High School
Filmmakers: Zoe Ferguson & Brianna Buda
Advisor Name:  Michael Peck
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Never Alone”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley Sr High School
Filmmakers: Brandon Clark & Doug Hufford
Advisor Name:  Michael Peck
View
Download

Honorable Mention “People in Boxes”
Yolo County
Da Vinci Charter Academy
Filmmakers: Peter Conant, Taylor Ziccardi, Rebecca Wittman, German Loperena & Jacob Swart
Advisor Name:  Lynn Fowler
Visit
Download

Honorable Mention “Uphill Longboard Battle”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Evan Risucci & Joshua Knell
Advisor Name:  Ben Barnholdt
View
Download

 

2017 Through the Lens of Culture Winners- Suicide Prevention

*First Place: “Escuchen” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Orange County
San Juan Hills High School
Filmmakers: Vanessa Miranda & Anna Dieckmeyer
Advisor Name: Brian Devaney
View
Download

Second Place: “Reading the Signs”
Sonoma County
El Molino High School
Filmmakers: Jesse Osman
Advisor Name: Seth Friesen
View
Download

Third Place: “Bag of Sadness”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmaker: Michelle Quan
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View
Download

Honorable Mention “The Words that Pull Me Down”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Filmmakers: Grace Bachour, Jordan Hayes, Eliee Shahidi, Halima Ander
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Lub Neej Muaj Nqe (Worthy Life)”
Fresno County
Kings View Youth Empowerment
Filmmakers: Peter Xiong, Pao Vue, Curtis Vang, Vincent Her
Advisor Name: Andy Vang
View
Download

 

2017 Through the Lens of Culture Winners- Mental Health Matters

*First Place: “Caged Bird” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Filmmakers: Holly Cheng
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View
Download

Second Place: “Not Alone”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Theo Casey, Fernando Cortes, Elias Anaya & Miguel Valadez
Advisor Name: Diane Atherton
View
Download

Third Place: “Depression is Serious”
Riverside County
NOVA Academy Early College High School
Filmmakers: Jasmine Caballero, Mariela Mulato, Guadalupe Centeno, Judith Isidoro & Sonia Roman
Advisor Name: Brandon Equils
View
Download

Honorable Mention
Honorable Mention “Generational Trauma on Indian Country”
Humboldt County
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
Filmmakers: Tristin Severns & Sean Taggart
Advisor: Leah Lamattina
View
Download

Honorable Mention “The Language of Understanding”
Los Angeles County
University of California, Los Angeles
Filmmakers: Peter Guan & Kevin Ruan
Advisor: Saeromi Kim
View
Download

Honorable Mention “A Friend in Need”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Filmmakers: Chenhao Liu & Jackson Cable
Advisor: Benjamin Barnholdt
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Light at the end of the Tunnel”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Filmmakers: Jovani Gonzalez, Angel Lopez, Vincent Negrete & Joshua Gomez
Advisor:  Diane Atherton

 

2017 Youth and Young Adult Winners- Suicide Prevention

 *First Place: “Speak Out” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
Boys & Girl’s Club of the San Gorgonio Pass
Filmmakers: Marc Logan, Elijah Masullo, Tyrone Allen & Jesse Garcia
Advisor Name: Shane Arch
View
Download

 Second Place: “Not Alone” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
La Sierra University
Filmmaker: Summer Medina
Advisor Name: Rodney Vance
View
Download

Third Place: “Timeless” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
Mount San Jacinto College
Filmmaker: AJ Dela Cruz
Advisor Name:  Matt Leyden
View
Download

 

2017 Youth and Young Adult Winners- Mental Health Matters

*First Place: “Feeling Locked” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County|
Youth Treatment & Education Center
Filmmakers: Tyler N. Lawrence W., Zeferino M., Donny O., Jalen H., Nathaniel C., Elver V.
Advisor Name: Nancy Salcedo
View
Download

Second Place: “My Best Friend Sammy” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
San Diego County
Mission Television
Filmmakers: Martha Hernandez, Tiffani Yanez & Samuel Lorenzo
Advisor Name: Tamara Whitney
View
Download

Third Place: “Foster Youth Culture”  (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Humbodlt County
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
Filmmaker: Sierra Watson
Advisor Name: Leah Lamattina
View

Honorable Mention “Scoring Off The Field”
San Bernardino County
Healthy RC Youth Leaders
Filmmakers:  Delaney, Jillian, London, Ellie, Emeline, Caitlyn, Monet, Daisy, Maelin, Abraham
Advisor Name: Joanna Marrufo
View

Honorable Mention “Umbrella”
San Diego County
Mission Television
Filmmakers: Audrey G., Ashley M., Anahi B. Aileen S. & Annette A.
Advisor: Tamara Whitney
View

Honorable Mention “Lifeline”
Riverside County
California Baptist University
Filmmakers: Adam Clark, Micah Emerine, Jordan Key, Rebecca Lam, Allison Montgomery
Advisor: Melissa Croteau
View 

Honorable Mention “Solitude
Riverside County
La Sierra University
Filmmaker: Brendon Wilson
Advisor: Carrie Specht
View

Films For Diverse Communities

Suicide Prevention

 “隠された思い (My Hidden Feelings)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Nicole McCready and Kana Okafuji
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download
Language: Japanese with English subtitles
A film that tells the story of a girl who experiences anxiety and hopelessness and finds support from a friend who reaches out to her.

Depression Has No Culture
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Student Names: Maegan Ankenman, Adryauna Speer, Caitlin Luster, Malia Willison
Advisor Name: Derrick Davis
View
Download
Language: English and various languages with English subtitles
People from a variety of cultures discuss the importance of coming together to support one another to prevent suicide because depression has no culture.

Suicide on Indian Country”
Humboldt County
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
Student Names: Tristin Severns
Advisor Name: Leah Lamattina
View
Download
Language: English with English captioning
Native youth discuss how their culture, language, family, and ceremony can heal and restore their people to help prevent suicide on Indian country.

“My Friend Tyler”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Matt Dazey and Noah Lopez-Koen
Advisor Name: Benjamin Barnholdt
View
Download
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
A film that tells the story of a girl who notices signs of suicide in her friend Tyler and reaches out to support him and connect him with help.

“The Recovery”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Munder Arhara, Michael Blucher, Adonis Alvarez, Ryan Cerros
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download
Language: Arabic with English subtitles
A film about a high school student who experiences tough times and receives support and help from his family and friends.

 “Goodbye Letter
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Student Names: Zulelalee Escobar, Nickolas Tienda, Justin Ramirez and Brittney Barcena
Advisor Name: Diane Atherton
View
Download
Language: American Sign Language with English captioning
A film about a deaf student having suicidal thoughts and a friend who reaches out and reminds him that help is available through friends, teachers and family.

“La Superacion de Problemas”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Student Name: Ricardo Lopez
Advisor: Diane Atherton
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
A film about a boy with suicidal thoughts and his hopeful journey to find help.
View
Download

“Alone”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Student Name: Amrie Soria, Jacqueline Perez and Gerardo Rosales
Advisor: Diane Atherton
Language: American Sign Language with English captioning
A story of a deaf high school student who experiences loneliness and thoughts of suicide and who is supported by a friend who reaches out and connects her to help.
View
Download

“Inside My Mind”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Adrianna Silva and Mya Quijada
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
A story of a girl who overcomes thoughts of suicide and shares a positive and hopeful message that others can too.
View
Download

Mental Health Matters

“The Language of Healing”
San Francisco County
San Francisco State University
Student Names: Alejandra Vaca and Amanda Deda
Advisor Name: Vincent Lam
View
Download
Language: English and various languages with English subtitles
First generation college students express some of the barriers they faced when accessing mental health services and encourage young people to seek support through the healing power of community.

Through Our Eyes
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Ashley Chuang, Nelly Hejazi, Melanie Pak, and Nikhil Vettikattu
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download
Language: English and various languages with English subtitles
High School students discuss in a variety of languages how mental illness transcends cultural boundaries and share the importance of starting a conversation about this topic.

Hear Me”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Student Names: Curtis Wong, Morgana Parsons, Cathrina Paclibar and Mauriana Raye
Advisor Name: Jennifer Moore
View
Download
Language: American Sign Language with English captioning
A student who was diagnosed with an anxiety disorder shares her experience communicating through sign language with peers and teachers to break the silence of mental illness.

“Talking Taboo”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Summer Soldano and Sami Laine
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download
Language: English with English subtitles
An exchange student from Ecuador discusses her experience joining the Each Mind Matters mental health movement and her passion for sharing the movement with others.

“Binary Blues”
Humboldt County
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
Student Names: Luna, Bloo, and Elijah Z
Advisor Name: Rochelle Trochtenberg
View
Download
Language: English with English closed captioning
A film about the beauty of diversity and how transgender and non-conforming youth can look to their community for support.

“Eclipse Industries Suicide PSA”
Alameda County
Alameda High School
Student Names: Stephanie dos Remedios, Laila Zeppard, Zhana Prince, Vy Huynh, Maria Pasqualino, Bruno Santos, Carly Doumitt
Advisor: John Dalton
View
Download 
Language: English and various languages with English subtitles
High school students discuss in a variety of languages how depression can affect anyone regardless of age, geographic location, demographic, or social position and that there is always help.

“Helping Hand”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Brad Ricketts and Calvin Freer
Advisor: Michael Peck
View 
Download 
Language: English with English closed captioning
High school students discuss how sports team culture involves always having each others’ back and how the same can be applied to supporting people experiencing depression.

“Yurok, Healing Through Tradition”
Del Norte County
Redwood Voice
Student Name: Jacob Patterson
Advisor: Makenzy Williams
View
Download
Language: English
A story of how important it is for indigenous tribes to heal from suicide deaths in their community and how Yurok culture can heal through learning from elders, protecting sacred lands, and honoring culture through dance, song, and prayer.

“Just Talk”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Name: Clayton Bucholz
Advisor: Michael Peck
View 
Download
Language: English with English captioning
A film which highlights the importance of reaching out to friends who may be experiencing a mental health challenge in a world where technology can sometimes create a barrier to communicating.

“Confidently Anxious”
Riverside County
Desert Mirage High School
Student Names: Andred Chavez and Miguel Lopez
Advisor: Mr. Ellingson
View 
Download
Language: English with English captioning
A film that explores the experience of anxiety and stress through the lens of a boy from a Latino background.

If you are experiencing an emotional crisis, are thinking about suicide or are concerned about a friend call the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline immediately: 1-800-273-8255This is a free 24-hour hotline.
The contest is part of Each Mind Matters: California's Mental Health Movement and statewide efforts to prevent suicide, reduce stigma and discrimination related to mental illness, and to promote the mental health and wellness of students. These initiatives are funded by counties through the Mental Health Services Act (Prop 63) and administered by the California Mental Health Services Authority (CalMHSA), an organization of county governments working to improve mental health outcomes for individuals, families and communities. The program is implemented by Your Social Marketer, Inc.
Suicide Prevention Awareness CalMHSA Logo Your Social Marketer, Inc.
Each Mind Matters Logo
Copyright © 2012-2014 CALMHSA