Directing Change

RSVP for the Directing Change
Award Ceremony on May 11th, 2017
in Escondido, CA.

2016 Contest Winners and Finalists

 

Please view and download the amazing films created by our young and talented film makers and check out this tip sheet for ideas to use the films.  You can also contact us to receive a DVD with the films and please let us know how you are using the films!

Films by County
Films for Diverse Communities
2016 High School Statewide Winners
2016 Regional High School Winners – Suicide Prevention
2016 Regional High School Winners – Mental Health Matters
2016 Though the Lens of Culture- Suicide Prevention and Mental Health Matters
2016 Youth and Young Adults – Suicide Prevention and Mental Health Matters

2015 Winners
2014 Winners
2013 Winners

2016 Statewide High School Winners

Mental Health Matters

First Place: “The Journey”
Marin County
Redwood High School
Student Names: Benedict Conran, Thomas Hayden Smeltzer, Asha Cummings and Dominique Cruz
Advisor Name: Peter Parish
View
Download

Second Place: “Off the Script”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names:  Ryan Martin and Kaden White
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download

Third Place: “Naivete”
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Nick Jackson, Susie Anderson, Ethan Burk, and Cassidy Keith
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Suicide Prevention

First Place: “The Guides of Life”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Student Names: Ryan Santiago
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
Viewl
Download

Second Place: “A Hand of Hope”
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Student Name: Hanlin Wang, Michelle Zhang, Emily Shiang, Vincent Chiang
Advisor Name: Nina LaRosa
View
Download

Third Place: “Leap of Faith”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names: Benjamin Finnie
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

2016 High School Regional Winners – Suicide Prevention

Region 1 & 3

San Diego, Orange, and Los Angeles County

*First Place: “Reach Out” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Los Angeles County
Leuzinger High School
Student Names: Carlos Aguirre
Advisor Name: Sean Hiller
View
Download

Second Place (tied): “Prevail From Darkness”
Los Angeles County
Helen Bernstein High School
Student Names: Yasmine Ibourk, Chris Porter
Advisor Name: Marvin Alexander
View
Download

Second Place (tied): “Overcoming Your Shadow”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School Peer Assistant Listeners
Student Names: Avery Spicker, Ellena Whitfield, Anna Brooks Reed, Akhil Perimbeti
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download

Third Place: “OKAY.”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Student Names: Thea Adlao, Daniella Alaniz, Darlene Acero, Yazmine Rodriguez
Advisor Name: Diane Atherton
View
Download

Region 2

Riverside and San Bernardino County

*First Place: “Leap of Faith” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names: Benjamin Finnie
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Second Place: “My Little Universe”
Riverside County
Vista Murrieta High School
Student Names: AJ Pena
Advisor Name: Mike Verkouteren
View
Download

Third Place: “Keep No Secrets”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names: Carolann Lepe
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

*Honorable Mention “The Life Saving Letter” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names:  Brianna DeVoe, Ricardo Mendoza and Brian Dickerson
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download

Honorable Mention “To Live, or Not to Live”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names:  Caleb Whiting
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Region 4

Ventura, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa, Santa Cruz, San Mateo, San Francisco, Kern, Kings, Tulare, Inyo, Mono, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Merced

*First Place: “A Hand of Hope” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Student Name: Hanlin Wang, Michelle Zhang, Emily Shiang, Vincent Chiang
Advisor Name: Nina LaRosa
View
Download

Second Place: “Tuff”
Contra Costa County
Salesian College Preparatory
Student Name: Jason Cordis, Veronica Bautista, Anthony Grybinas, Joshua Alvarez
Advisor Name: Janet O’Hair
View
Download

Third Place: “Behind the Scenes”
Alameda County
Foothill High School
Student Names: Cassie Wang, Saad Hassan, Abdullah Qureshi and David Hong
Advisor Name: Scott Sears
View
Download

Region 5

Marin, Solano, Napa, Sonoma, Mendocino, Lake, Tuolumne, Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Sacramento, Calaveras, Amador, Alpine, El Dorado, Placer, Nevada, Sierra, Yuba, Sutter, Yolo, Colusa, Butte, Glenn, Plumas, Lassen, Modoc, Shasta, Tehama, Trinity, Siskiyou, Humboldt, Del Norte,

*First Place: “The Guides of Life” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Student Names: Ryan Santiago
Advisor Name: Brad Clark
View
Download

*Second Place: “A Conversation Can Save a Life” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Sonoma County
El Molino High School
Student Names: Alex Diaz Pena
Advisor Name:  Seth Friesen
View
Download

Third Place: “Roadside Assistance”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Name: Nate Hopkins and Rob Barber
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download

2016 High School Regional Winners – Mental Health Matters

Region 1 & 3

San Diego, Orange, and Los Angeles County

*First Place (tied): “This is Me” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Chelsea Barrows, Kiya Klopfenstein, Grace Bashour, and Paige Straky
Advisor Name: Donald Collins
View
Download

*First Place (tied): “Naivete” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Nick Jackson, Susie Anderson, Ethan Burk, and Cassidy Keith
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Second Place: “They Don’t Know”
Orange County
Laguna Beach High School
Student Names: Hailey Meister
Advisor Name: Melinda Hawkins
View
Download

Third Place: “Textbooks”
San Diego County
Torrey Pines High School
Student Names: Madison Wickham, Christopher Vilchis, Jaden Watkins, and Paytin Lalonde
Advisor Name: Don Collins
View
Download

Region 2

Riverside and San Bernardino County

*First Place: “Black and White” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names: John Kroesche
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Second Place: “Submerged”
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Macy Caron
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

Third Place: “Don’t Tape It In”
Riverside County
Santiago High School
Student Name: Arturo Morales
Advisor Name: Jemi Thompson
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Open the Door”
Riverside County
Murrieta Valley High School
Student Names:  Elizabeth Prowse, Emma Lorenz, Brian Evans
Advisor Name: Ella Harrison
View
Download

Region 4

Ventura, Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Alameda, Contra Costa, Santa Cruz, San Mateo, San Francisco, Kern, Kings, Tulare, Inyo, Mono, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Merced

*First Place: “Dear Amanda” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Alameda County
Mission San Jose High School
Student Name: Melissa Zhuang and Lucille Njoo
Advisor Name: Edie Christensen
View
Download

Second Place: “Start the Change”
Madera County
Minarets Charter High School
Student Name: Delaney Finnegan
Advisor Name: Juan Ortiz
View
Download

Third Place: “Stand Up to Stigma”
Fresno County
Duncan Polytechnical High School
Student Names: Jordan Tijerina, Sarah Vang, Gabriel Longinos and Phillip Prudhume
Advisor Name: John Greico
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Shades of Silence”
Alameda County
Irvington High School
Student Name: Tiffany Lin
Advisor Name: Christina Faitel
View
Download

Honorable Mention “More Than a Label”
Madera County
Madera South High School
Student Name: David Vargas and Ivan Pimentel
Advisor Name: Todd McElrath
View
Download

Region 5

Marin, Solano, Napa, Sonoma, Mendocino, Lake, Tuolumne, Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Sacramento, Calaveras, Amador, Alpine, El Dorado, Placer, Nevada, Sierra, Yuba, Sutter, Yolo, Colusa, Butte, Glenn, Plumas, Lassen, Modoc, Shasta, Tehama, Trinity, Siskiyou, Humboldt, Del Norte,

*First Place: “The Journey” (Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Marin County
Redwood High School
Student Names: Benedict Conran, Thomas Hayden Smeltzer, Asha Cummings and Dominique Cruz
Advisor Name: Peter Parish
View
Download

Second Place: “Behind Closed Doors”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Joshua Boelman and Thelonious Aull
Advisor Name:  Michael Peck
View
Download

Third Place: “Understand the Feeling”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Name: Jaida Sandhu, Samantha Shelton, Sarah Karver
Advisor Name: Ben Barnholdt
View
Download

 *”Off the Script” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names:  Ryan Martin and Kaden White
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download

*“The Full Story” (Directing Change Team Pick- Advancing to statewide round of judging)
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Name: Cameron Farrell and Megan Shea
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download

Honorable Mention “Anxiety Builds”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Student Names: Justin Stefanescu, McKinley Hutchings, Karlye Clement, Kylee McConnell
Advisor Name: Jennifer Moore
View
Download

Honorable Mention “The Pieces of Me”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Student Names: Britny Clayberger, Melody Keenan, Noel Bennett, and Melanie Good
Advisor Name: Jennifer Moore
View
Download

2016 Youth and Young Adult Winners- Suicide Prevention

*First Place: “I Have Walked In Your Shoes (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Solano County
VYVA Inc.
Student Names: Mason Conner
Advisor Name: Lynn Larsen
View
Download

Second Place: “Brighter Days” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Los Angeles County
Pasadena City College
Student Names: Nataly Adame
Advisor Name: Jennifer Garson
View
Download

Third Place: “Hope Melody” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
City of Indio Teen Center
Student Names: Edgar Ortiz, Andrew Martinez, Arely Zarco and JuQuan Roberts
Advisor Name:  Laura Alvarez
View
Download

Fourth Place: “Please”
Riverside County
Mt. San Jacinto Community College
Student Names: Jennifer Penaflor, Emily Grisso, Jefferson Malanay
Advisor Name: Kevin O’Hara
View
Download

Fifth Place: “When Pain Runs Deep”
Los Angeles County
Cal State University Long Beach
Student Names: Chris Wilson, Daniel Hannaford, Connor Corgiat
View
Download

2016 Youth and Young Adult Winners – Mental Health Matters

*First Place: “Real Life Super Hero” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Del Norte County
Redwood Voice
Student Names: Jedidiah Hawkins and Makenzy Williams
Advisor Name: Jacob Patterson
View
Download

Second Place: “This is Claire” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Yolo County
Active Minds at UC Davis
Student Names: Marielle Pastor
Advisor Name: Eva Schepeler
View
Download

Third Place: “Phone Call” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Riverside County
Mount San Jacinto College
Student Names: Walter Popiela, Sixto Romero and Jessica Casillas
Advisor Name: Bing Bruce
View
Download

Fourth Place: “A Spark of Hope”
California Baptist University
Student Names: Rebecca Lam, Micah Emerine, Allison Montgomery and Adam Clark
Advisor Name: Melissa Croteau
View
Download

Fifth Place: “Breathe”
Los Angeles County
Pasadena City College
Student Names: Nataly Adame
Advisor Name: Jennifer Garson
View
Download

Honorable Mention: “I Am Here
Riverside County
University of California Riverside
Student Names: Jillian Sarao and Irais Cardenas
Advisor Name: Kirin McCrory
View
Download

2016 Through the Lens of Culture Winners – Suicide Prevention

*First Place: “隠された思い (My Hidden Feelings)” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Nicole McCready and Kana Okafuji
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download

Second Place: “Depression Has No Culture” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Student Names: Maegan Ankenman, Adryauna Speer, Caitlin Luster, Malia Willison
Advisor Name: Derrick Davis
View
Download

Third Place (tied): “Suicide on Indian Country” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Humboldt County
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
Student Names: Tristin Severns
Advisor Name: Leah Lamattina
View
Download

Third Place (tied): “My Friend Tyler” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Matt Dazey and Noah Lopez-Koen
Advisor Name: Benjamin Barnholdt
View
Download

Fourth Place: “The Recovery”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Munder Arhara, Michael Blucher, Adonis Alvarez, Ryan Cerros
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download

Fifth Place: “Goodbye Letter
Los Angeles County
NorthView High School
Student Names: Zulelalee Escobar, Nickolas Tienda, Justin Ramirez and Brittney Barcena
Advisor Name: Diane Atherton
View
Download

2016 Through the Lens of Culture Winners – Mental Health Matters

*First Place: “The Language of Healing” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
San Francisco County
San Francisco State University
Student Names: Alejandra Vaca and Amanda Deda
Advisor Name: Vincent Lam
View
Download

Second Place: “Through Our Eyes” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Ashley Chuang, Nelly Hejazi, Melanie Pak, and Nikhil Vettikattu
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download

Third Place: “Hear Me” (Recognized at Award Ceremony)
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Student Names: Curtis Wong, Morgana Parsons, Cathrina Paclibar and Mauriana Raye
Advisor Name: Jennifer Moore
View
Download

Fourth Place: “Talking Taboo”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Summer Soldano and Sami Laine
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download

Fifth Place: “Binary Blues”
Humboldt County
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
Student Names: Luna, Bloo, and Elijah Z
Advisor Name: Rochelle Trochtenberg
View
Download

Special Honorable Mention

“Rising Up”
Sacramento County
Franklin High School
Student Name: Brenda Vang
Advisor: Brad Clark
View

Films For Diverse Communities

Suicide Prevention

 “隠された思い (My Hidden Feelings)
Orange County
Canyon High School
Student Names: Nicole McCready and Kana Okafuji
Advisor Name: Alex Graham
View
Download
Language: Japanese with English subtitles
A film that tells the story of a girl who experiences anxiety and hopelessness and finds support from a friend who reaches out to her.

Depression Has No Culture
Fresno County
Clovis East High School
Student Names: Maegan Ankenman, Adryauna Speer, Caitlin Luster, Malia Willison
Advisor Name: Derrick Davis
View
Download
Language: English and various languages with English subtitles
People from a variety of cultures discuss the importance of coming together to support one another to prevent suicide because depression has no culture.

Suicide on Indian Country”
Humboldt County
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
Student Names: Tristin Severns
Advisor Name: Leah Lamattina
View
Download
Language: English with English captioning
Native youth discuss how their culture, language, family, and ceremony can heal and restore their people to help prevent suicide on Indian country.

“My Friend Tyler”
Placer County
Whitney High School
Student Names: Matt Dazey and Noah Lopez-Koen
Advisor Name: Benjamin Barnholdt
View
Download
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
A film that tells the story of a girl who notices signs of suicide in her friend Tyler and reaches out to support him and connect him with help.

“The Recovery”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Munder Arhara, Michael Blucher, Adonis Alvarez, Ryan Cerros
Advisor Name: Chris Lorenz
View
Download
Language: Arabic with English subtitles
A film about a high school student who experiences tough times and receives support and help from his family and friends.

 “Goodbye Letter
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Student Names: Zulelalee Escobar, Nickolas Tienda, Justin Ramirez and Brittney Barcena
Advisor Name: Diane Atherton
View
Download
Language: American Sign Language with English captioning
A film about a deaf student having suicidal thoughts and a friend who reaches out and reminds him that help is available through friends, teachers and family.

“La Superacion de Problemas”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Student Name: Ricardo Lopez
Advisor: Diane Atherton
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
A film about a boy with suicidal thoughts and his hopeful journey to find help.
View
Download

“Alone”
Los Angeles County
Northview High School
Student Name: Amrie Soria, Jacqueline Perez and Gerardo Rosales
Advisor: Diane Atherton
Language: American Sign Language with English captioning
A story of a deaf high school student who experiences loneliness and thoughts of suicide and who is supported by a friend who reaches out and connects her to help.
View
Download

“Inside My Mind”
Riverside County
Valley View High School
Student Names: Adrianna Silva and Mya Quijada
Advisor: Chris Lorenz
Language: Spanish with English subtitles
A story of a girl who overcomes thoughts of suicide and shares a positive and hopeful message that others can too.
View
Download

Mental Health Matters

“The Language of Healing”
San Francisco County
San Francisco State University
Student Names: Alejandra Vaca and Amanda Deda
Advisor Name: Vincent Lam
View
Download
Language: English and various languages with English subtitles
First generation college students express some of the barriers they faced when accessing mental health services and encourage young people to seek support through the healing power of community.

Through Our Eyes
San Bernardino County
Ruben S. Ayala High School
Student Names: Ashley Chuang, Nelly Hejazi, Melanie Pak, and Nikhil Vettikattu
Advisor Name: Kevin Russell
View
Download
Language: English and various languages with English subtitles
High School students discuss in a variety of languages how mental illness transcends cultural boundaries and share the importance of starting a conversation about this topic.

Hear Me”
Sacramento County
Elk Grove High School
Student Names: Curtis Wong, Morgana Parsons, Cathrina Paclibar and Mauriana Raye
Advisor Name: Jennifer Moore
View
Download
Language: American Sign Language with English captioning
A student who was diagnosed with an anxiety disorder shares her experience communicating through sign language with peers and teachers to break the silence of mental illness.

“Talking Taboo”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Summer Soldano and Sami Laine
Advisor Name: Michael Peck
View
Download
Language: English with English subtitles
An exchange student from Ecuador discusses her experience joining the Each Mind Matters mental health movement and her passion for sharing the movement with others.

“Binary Blues”
Humboldt County
Humboldt County Transition Age Youth Collaboration
Student Names: Luna, Bloo, and Elijah Z
Advisor Name: Rochelle Trochtenberg
View
Download
Language: English with English closed captioning
A film about the beauty of diversity and how transgender and non-conforming youth can look to their community for support.

“Eclipse Industries Suicide PSA”
Alameda County
Alameda High School
Student Names: Stephanie dos Remedios, Laila Zeppard, Zhana Prince, Vy Huynh, Maria Pasqualino, Bruno Santos, Carly Doumitt
Advisor: John Dalton
View
Download 
Language: English and various languages with English subtitles
High school students discuss in a variety of languages how depression can affect anyone regardless of age, geographic location, demographic, or social position and that there is always help.

“Helping Hand”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Names: Brad Ricketts and Calvin Freer
Advisor: Michael Peck
View 
Download 
Language: English with English closed captioning
High school students discuss how sports team culture involves always having each others’ back and how the same can be applied to supporting people experiencing depression.

“Yurok, Healing Through Tradition”
Del Norte County
Redwood Voice
Student Name: Jacob Patterson
Advisor: Makenzy Williams
View
Download
Language: English
A story of how important it is for indigenous tribes to heal from suicide deaths in their community and how Yurok culture can heal through learning from elders, protecting sacred lands, and honoring culture through dance, song, and prayer.

“Just Talk”
Butte County
Pleasant Valley High School
Student Name: Clayton Bucholz
Advisor: Michael Peck
View 
Download
Language: English with English captioning
A film which highlights the importance of reaching out to friends who may be experiencing a mental health challenge in a world where technology can sometimes create a barrier to communicating.

“Confidently Anxious”
Riverside County
Desert Mirage High School
Student Names: Andred Chavez and Miguel Lopez
Advisor: Mr. Ellingson
View 
Download
Language: English with English captioning
A film that explores the experience of anxiety and stress through the lens of a boy from a Latino background.

If you are experiencing an emotional crisis, are thinking about suicide or are concerned about a friend call the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline immediately: 1-800-273-8255This is a free 24-hour hotline.
The contest is part of Each Mind Matters: California's Mental Health Movement and statewide efforts to prevent suicide, reduce stigma and discrimination related to mental illness, and to promote the mental health and wellness of students. These initiatives are funded by counties through the Mental Health Services Act (Prop 63) and administered by the California Mental Health Services Authority (CalMHSA), an organization of county governments working to improve mental health outcomes for individuals, families and communities. The program is implemented by Your Social Marketer, Inc.
Suicide Prevention Awareness CalMHSA Logo Your Social Marketer, Inc.
Each Mind Matters Logo
Copyright © 2012-2014 CALMHSA